Skip to main content

Beloved Review

Consensus Review43 independent sources

Beloved

Worth considering, with trade-offsFair Value
  • ValueFair Value6.2/10 · 5 reviews
  • EvidenceStrong43 reviews · 30 hands-on
  • AgreementHigh84% lean the same way

👍 Beloved pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Strong performances
  • Impressive and talented cast
  • Dazzling animation display
  • Mythology building software & Features
  • Stunning high-quality anime-style visuals

👎 Cons

  • Feels like a budget iteration combat
  • Glitchy map design
  • Plot consistency has been loose
  • Poor sound mixing
  • Clunky and unrefined combat system

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.2/10Fair Value

Free upgrade for existing owners. Too many stronger options available in the genre. DLC expansions are now free.

5 of 43 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

9 features discussed across 43 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Performance 86/100You get high-energy acting from a talented cast including Ethan Hawke and Russell Crowe. It feels intimate and mature.
4 / 43
✅
Cast 85/100The cast is impressive and talented. Philippa Northeast and Carlacia Grant deliver particularly powerful, emotional performances.
3 / 43
✅
Display 83/100The animation is dazzling and Miyazaki-inspired. You'll find the haunting environments and atmospheric locations quite immersive.
2 / 43
✅
Software & Features 78/100The mythology and emotional story create a strong mood. But the pacing feels rushed and the direction can be haphazard.
4 / 43
✅
Visuals 76/100The anime-style art is stunning and includes highly detailed background work. While it looks great, some gore animations feel bareboned due to a limited budget.
5 / 43
⚠️
Value for Money 62/100Existing owners get a free upgrade, which is a nice touch. Still, many reviewers feel there are simply better options available in this genre.
5 / 43
⚠️
Combat 73/100Combat feels like a budget iteration compared to modern AAA titles. It lacks the impact you might expect.
2 / 43
⚠️
Design 73/100While the component design is lovely, the experience is marred by a glitchy map and poor guidance.
2 / 43
⚠️
Plot 73/100Reviewers note that the plot consistency has been loose over time. Some developments feel predictable.
2 / 43

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • 1965 movie (named by 1 of 43) The stage production separates itself from this version.
  • 1979 Gillian Armstrong film (named by 1 of 43)
  • Ang Lee's 1995 adaptation (named by 1 of 43) [rival] This version is rawer and rougher.
  • Before Midnight (named by 1 of 43) A beloved love saga trilogy.
  • Blue Moon (named by 1 of 43) Richard Linklater casts Ethan Hawke as a fallen musical genius.
  • Boyhood (named by 1 of 43) A masterpiece directed by Richard Linklater.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You own the original game
  • You're a hardcore Metroidvania fan looking for a dark atmosphere.
  • You want the definitive experience
  • You enjoy survival games with friends

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You dislike getting lost due to a glitchy map
  • You expect deep and varied combat
  • You're sensitive to performance drops
  • You're a newcomer

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (Episodes 1-3; PC; Switch 2), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Poor sound mixing (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Clunky and unrefined combat system (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Enemy T-pose glitches and mission trigger bugs (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Inconsistent and sometimes unfair enemy AI (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Map markers and icons refused to update or disappeared. (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Optional doorway continued to stay locked after destroying energy nodes. (moderate · fixed · 1 source)
  • Performance drops and longer load times (moderate · 1 source)
  • Base gets hot after use (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Distracting and poorly executed (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Hair turning black (minor · 1 source)

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 43 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 3 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (84% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 84% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.5). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 7.9/10, value signal 6.2/10 from 5 reviews, evidence strong (43 reviews, 30 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score37.24.0528.35
Strongly positive review118.511.0093.50
Mildly positive review237.522.10165.75
Mixed review45.02.0010.00
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews4341.15302.60

Raw average = 302.60 ÷ 41.15 = 7.4. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 7.9.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 43 usable reviews: 30 hands-on, 4 first impressions, 3 with a numeric score, 0 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: Episodes 1-3; PC; Switch 2; PS5. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 29 recommended, 6 conditional, 2 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 17 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.2/10, ranging from 6.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

42 of 43 reviews could be matched to a site (36 in total).

Reviews by market: India 3 · 40 without a stated market. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

ign.comindiewire.comgamingbolt.comcgmagonline.comindiatoday.inmovieswetextedabout.comgame8.co · Indialwlies.combroadwayworld.com+ 27 more sites

Last updated: 13 Oct 2026 · based on 43 reviews dated Jul 2026 – Oct 2026.

PLG_CONTENT_IMAGEGALLERY_ERROR_NO_IMAGES