Skip to main content

Halloween The Game Review

Consensus Review14 independent sources

Halloween The Game

6.0/10
MIXED RECEPTION
✅ 50% Positive (7 sources)⚠️ 29% Mixed (4 sources)❌ 21% Negative (3 sources)

⚡ The Short Version

Halloween The Game captures the atmosphere of the original film, making it an intriguing pick if you're a diehard horror fan. You'll find the experience is held back by technical bugs and a lack of polish that impacts daily play. Because reviewers are split on whether the gameplay innovation justifies the cost, it's worth comparing this to similar titles before you decide.

What reviewers conclude: Reviewers are split. Opinions are mixed, so comparing a few alternatives will help.

Things to weigh: Price (reviewers find the value weak)

Versions reviewed: PS5, XBOX Series X

Reviews by market: India 2 · unknown 12. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 14 reviews · 14 hands-on

Reviewers are splitFair Value

👍 Halloween The Game pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Brutal weapons gaming Performance
  • Shocking violence software & Features
  • Quick horror title for the Halloween season
  • You enjoy brutal sidescrolling beat-em-up games
  • Diehard horror fan

👎 Cons

  • Fair value for money
  • Game-breaking bugs
  • Lack of tutorials
  • Stability issues
  • Poor technical optimization

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.0/10Fair Value

Reviewers have mixed feelings about the value, noting that technical problems and repetitive gameplay make the price hard to justify. It's viewed as fair value at best by some, but others find it not worth the buy price.

3 of 14 sources commented on price or value.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Friday the 13th (named by 7 of 14) [rival] asymmetrical multiplayer formula developer's previous title Reviewers favoured Halloween The Game for asymmetrical mechanics.
  • Dead by Daylight (named by 3 of 14) [rival] asymmetrical multiplayer formula Reviewers favoured it for execution mechanics.
  • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (named by 3 of 14) [rival] asymmetrical horror formula
  • Killer Klowns from Outer Space (named by 2 of 14) [rival] developer's previous title

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want a quick horror title for the Halloween season
  • You enjoy brutal sidescrolling beat-em-up games with weapon variety
  • Diehard horror fan

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • Game-breaking bugs
  • Lack of tutorials
  • Stability issues
  • Poor technical optimization

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (PS5; XBOX Series X), so check which one you are buying.
  • Fair Value for money
  • Game-breaking bugs
  • Lack of tutorials
  • Stability issues
  • Poor technical optimization
⚖️Bottom line

Reviewers are divided on this title, as the atmospheric horror experience is frequently undermined by significant technical bugs and a lack of polish.

Most-named alternative: Friday the 13th (named by 7 of 14 sources)

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 14 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 0 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 50% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 2.0). Agreement: Low.
  • How we got there: score 6.0/10, value signal 5.0/10 from 3 reviews, evidence strong (14 reviews, 14 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Oct 2024 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Strongly positive review18.51.008.50
Mildly positive review67.56.0045.00
Mixed review45.02.0010.00
Mildly negative review23.52.007.00
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews1412.0072.00

Raw average = 72.00 ÷ 12.00 = 6.0. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.0.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 14 usable reviews: 14 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 0 with a numeric score, 0 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PS5; XBOX Series X. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 2 recommended, 1 conditional, 3 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 3 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

📚 Sources Analysed

13 of 14 reviews could be matched to a site (13 in total).

Reviews by market: India 2 · unknown 12. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

nettosgameroom.comgamerant.comgamingnexus.comgamingbolt.comcgmagonline.com · Indiaaltchar.com · Indiapsu.comshacknews.comgametyrant.com+ 4 more sites

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026 · based on 14 reviews dated Oct 2024 – Oct 2026.