Skip to main content

Intel Core Ultra 270K Plus Review

8.1/10
CONSENSUS PICK
✅ 81% positive (46)⚠️ 16% mixed (9)❌ 3% negative (2)

⚡ The Short Version

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus delivers exceptional multi-threaded productivity performance that rivals more expensive flagship chips. Users should watch for high power draw and thermal output, which necessitate a high-end 360mm AIO cooler for demanding workloads. It is a strong choice for content creators and heavy multitaskers, though gamers may find better efficiency elsewhere. Expect to pay between 299 USD and 359 USD depending on current market pricing.

Our buying callBuy

Reviewers rate the product very highly and do not single out its price as a problem.

Confidence: strong · Rule: score 8.1/10, value signal 7.3/10 from 42 reviews, street price 13% above launch (USD), evidence strong (57 reviews, 7 hands-on).

Technical note

The processor exhibits an average package power of 240 w during Cinebench 2024 multicore tests and a peak power consumption of 250 w under full load. Measured temperatures reach 86 °c with a 360 mm liquid cooler, while efficient-core frequency hits 4.6 ghz during all-core workloads.

  • Quoted price₹25,00010 sources
  • ValueGood Value7.3/10 · 42 reviews
  • Best forContent creators8 reviews agree
  • EvidenceStrong57 reviews · 7 hands-on
  • AgreementHigh81% lean the same way

Should you buy it?

Strengths, weaknesses, who it suits and what it costs

👍 Pros and Cons in Plain Words

Reviewers highlight its strong multi-threaded performance and competitive pricing as primary benefits. Conversely, the chip is frequently cited for running hot and consuming significant power under load.

👍 Pros

  • Performance6 of 7 praised it
  • Productivity2 of 2 praised it
  • Value for Money2 of 3 praised it
  • Strong multi-threaded productivity performance2 reviews
  • Performance: Extra e cores, higher rendering throughput
  • Aggressive pricing compared to the initial 285K launch
  • Gaming Performance: Strong framerates, arrow lake refresh
  • Gaming Performance: Strong 1pct lows, matches 14900k
  • Incredible multi-threaded performance for the price

👎 Cons

  • Thermals & Noise3 of 5 criticised it
  • Power & Efficiency2 of 5 criticised it
  • Gaming Performance: Trails amd, worse than predecessor
  • Thermals & Noise: Runs hotter than other test pool chips
  • Requires a high-end 360mm AIO cooler for heavy workloads
  • Power & Efficiency: Higher power draw, thermal limits
  • Ryzen X3D chips are still better for outright gaming
  • Requires new LGA1851 motherboard and DDR5 memory

Items with a count come from reviews that judged that feature; the rest are reviewers' own lines, grouped when several say the same thing.

🎯 Who It Is For

This processor is designed for content creators, gamers, productivity users, and enthusiasts who prioritize multi-core throughput.

✅
Content creators8 of 57 reviews recommend it for content creators.
✅
Gamers8 of 57 reviews recommend it for gamers.
✅
Productivity users7 of 57 reviews recommend it for productivity users.
✅
Enthusiasts5 of 57 reviews recommend it for enthusiasts.

💲 Price and Value

While the product offers good value for productivity tasks, its value proposition is less compelling for users focused primarily on gaming. Street prices currently range from 315 USD to 359 USD.

CurrencyLaunchStreetOther quoted
INR——₹25,00010 sources · median
USD$2995 sources · median$315–$3592 sources$2997 sources · median
GBP£3001 source£3291 source—

Street prices run about 13% above launch prices in the reviews that quote both.

20 quoted figures that looked like bundles, other models or outliers were left out.

7.3/10Good Value42 of 57 reviews gave a value verdict
  • Brings 285K core configuration into a lower product tier
  • Street prices often undercut official high-end estimates
  • Platform and cooling hidden costs can reduce initial savings

Prices as quoted in the reviews, one figure per review. Compiled 4 Oct 2026. Check current retailer pricing.

🛒 Buyer's Guide

✅ Buy This If…

  • You need multi-threaded performance
  • You want high multi-threaded performance without buying a Core Ultra 9 285K
  • You need a creator and developer processor for heavy rendering and encoding
  • You want a mixed-use PC with strong background productivity

❌ Skip This If…

  • You are a general user
  • You are upgrading from an older Intel platform without budgeting for DDR5 and a new motherboard
  • Your PC usage is almost exclusively gaming
  • You require a small, quiet system with low sustained power draw

⚠️ Check Before Buying

  • Runs hotter than other test pool chips
  • Requires a high-end 360mm AIO cooler for heavy workloads
  • Requires new LGA1851 motherboard and DDR5 memory
  • Higher power draw and thermal limits
👍CONSENSUS PICK · Buy

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a consensus pick for users needing massive multi-threaded power for creative and professional applications. Its standout strength is productivity performance, though it is held back by high power demands and thermal requirements. It serves as a high-value alternative to flagship processors for hybrid users. Buy this if your workflow prioritizes heavy rendering or multitasking over gaming efficiency.

Most-named alternative: Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (named by 16 of 57 sources)

What the testing shows

Measured results, manufacturer claims and known problems

🔍 Claims vs Reality

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Gaming Performance15no measurementFalls short

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔌 Power Draw and Efficiency

Power efficiency is a common point of contention, with sources reporting high power draw reaching up to 250 w under full load. Reviewers disagree on the efficiency, with one source praising it while others remain critical or mixed.

Power & Efficiency: 1 praised · 2 mixed · 2 criticised (5 sources) 250w turbo, high power draw

MeasurementResult
Average CPU power consumption111 w (one source)
Avg package power240 w (one source)
Efficient-core frequency4.6 ghz (one source)
Max power consumption250 w (one source)

⚙️ Performance

Performance is a major strength for productivity, though gaming results remain mixed compared to the competition. In 3DMark Time Spy, it achieves a CPU index score of 20252.

Performance: 6 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised (7 sources) 24 cores, productivity dominator

Gaming Performance: 3 praised · 2 mixed · 1 criticised (6 sources) variable framerates, not universal leader

MeasurementResult
3DMark Time Spy CPU index score20,252 (one source)
3DMark Time Spy Overall index score17,548 (one source)
Baldur's Gate 3 1% Low FPS66 fps (one source)
Baldur's Gate 3 Avg FPS113 fps (one source)

🌡️ Heat and Noise

The chip runs warm, with peak temperatures reaching 86 °c during heavy workloads. Most reviewers agree that it requires a high-end 360mm AIO cooler to maintain stability.

Thermals & Noise: 0 praised · 2 mixed · 3 criticised (5 sources) runs warm, needs good cooler

MeasurementResult
peak temperature86 °c in all 2 sources
Average CPU package temperature67 c (one source)
temperature88 c (one source)

📋 Before You Order

Not included:

  • AVX-512 (1)
  • DDR4 memory (1)
  • Thermal Velocity Boost (1)

Confirmed:

  • NPU (3)
  • Integrated Graphics (2)

⚠️ Known Issues

Users should be aware of moderate issues including high power consumption, limited software support, and potential bottlenecks regarding Gen 5 SSD speeds.

  • Extremely limited software support (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • High power consumption on the 270K Plus (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Limits Gen 5 SSD speeds (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • SSD can't hit full speed (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • remains a bottleneck in some benchmarks (moderate · 1 source)
  • requires expensive Z890 chipset (moderate · 1 source)
  • Binary Optimization Tool requires manual activation (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Reached cooling limit with Thermalright Peerless Assassin PA120SE in Cinebench multi-core test (minor · workaround · 1 source)

How it compares

Alternatives and the previous model

🔀 If Something Else Matters More

  • Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (named by 16 of 57) [pricier, rival, premium] — Offers slightly higher turbo frequencies and identical core configuration. More affordable competitor Reviewers favoured Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus for application performance, productivity, performance.
  • AMD X3D series (named by 11 of 57) [rival, premium] — Faster in games Better gaming efficiency and frame rates Reviewers favoured it for gaming performance, gaming.
  • AMD Ryzen 7 9700X (named by 8 of 57) [cheaper, rival] — Cheaper, more power efficient, and generally better gaming performance. Outperformed by the 270K Plus Reviewers favoured it for efficiency. Reviewers favoured Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus for productivity, gaming.
  • AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D (named by 7 of 57) [pricier, rival] — Significantly better gaming performance for a slightly higher price. Outperformed by the 270K Plus Reviewers favoured it for gaming.
  • Core Ultra 7 265K (named by 5 of 57) [rival] — Incremental update Much improved gaming performance over this Reviewers favoured Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus for multicore.
  • AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D (named by 4 of 57) [rival] — Gaming performance leader Retains an edge in specific gaming titles due to larger cache Reviewers favoured it for gaming. Reviewers favoured Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus for multi-threaded performance.
  • AMD Ryzen 7 7700X3D (named by 3 of 57) [rival] — Competes in the same price range Marketed as a competitor
  • AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D (named by 3 of 57) [rival] — Gaming performance leader Comparison for performance gains

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔄 Upgrading From the Previous Model

The 270K Plus offers a substantial performance improvement over the 265K by bringing 285K-tier core configurations to a lower price point.

12 of 57 sources compared it directly with the Core Ultra 7 265K.

  • Substantial improvement over the original 265K generation
  • Brings the 285K's basic core-and-cache configuration into a less expensive Core Ultra 7 product
  • Significant performance improvements
  • increased core counts
  • higher cache
  • improved frequency domains
  • Massively improved gaming performance
  • Significant performance uplift

Reviewers who gave upgrade advice: 7 say upgrade, 3 say it depends.

The detail

Numbers for readers who want to dig in

📊 Feature by Feature

  • Praised
  • Mixed
  • Criticised
Productivity2 · 0 · 0 2 of 57
Performance6 · 1 · 0 7 of 57
Value for Money2 · 1 · 0 3 of 57
Gaming Performance3 · 2 · 1 6 of 57
Power & Efficiency1 · 2 · 2 5 of 57
Thermals & Noise0 · 2 · 3 5 of 57

Each bar shows how the sources that judged that feature split. Numbers after each bar: praised · mixed · criticised, then how many of the 57 sources judged it.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Power & Efficiency: 1 praised it, 2 criticised it, 2 were mixed (5 sources evaluated it).

How much to trust this page

What these conclusions are based on

🕳️ What These Reviews Don't Cover

Nothing in these reviews addresses:

  • Long-term reliability (no long-term review in this set)

Too few reviews judged these to call a strength or weakness:

  • Value for Money (3 of 57)
  • Productivity (2 of 57)
  • Memory Support (1 of 57)
  • Ports & Connectivity (1 of 57)
  • Software & Features (1 of 57)

🧮 How the Score Is Calculated

  • Sources: 57 usable reviews.
  • Scoring: 2 reviews gave a numeric score (weight 1.5×). The rest are scored from overall sentiment, and mixed reviews count half.
  • Evidence weight: first impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count 0.7×.
  • Formula: Σ(value × weight) ÷ Σ(weight), then ±0.5 when 80%+ of reviews lean one way. This time: +0.5 (81% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • Classification: 6.5+ positive · 5.0–6.4 mixed · below 5.0 negative.
  • Agreement: Agreement 81% positive, score spread (std dev) 1.5 → High. High = 80%+ in one direction and spread ≤ 1.6; Moderate = 65%+ and spread ≤ 2.4; Low = 50%+; otherwise Contested.
  • Review period: Mar 2026 – Aug 2026.
Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score27.53.0022.35
Strongly positive review258.525.00212.50
Mildly positive review207.520.00150.00
Mixed review85.04.0020.00
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews5754.00409.85

Raw average = 409.85 ÷ 54.00 = 7.6. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.1.

Calculated in code from structured data. No manual adjustments.

🧪 How Much to Trust This Page

Based on 57 usable reviews: 7 hands-on, 0 first impressions, 2 with a numeric score, 4 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Reviewer recommendations: 37 recommended, 4 conditional, 2 not recommended.

📚 Sources Analysed

55 of 57 reviews could be matched to a site (30 in total).

  • itechguides.com
  • pcmag.com
  • techpowerup.com
  • ign.com
  • gizbot.com
  • neowin.net
  • pcworld.com
  • thefpsreview.com
  • tech4gamers.com
  • + 21 more sites

Last updated: 4 Oct 2026 · based on 57 reviews dated Mar 2026 – Aug 2026.