Skip to main content

iphone 18 pro Review

Consensus Review51 independent sources

iphone 18 pro

8.5/10
CONSENSUS PICK
✅ 94% Positive (48 sources)⚠️ 4% Mixed (2 sources)❌ 2% Negative (1 sources)

⚡ The Short Version

The iPhone 18 Pro is an incredibly fast device with a stunning screen and a camera system that handles low light and detail with ease. You'll notice its weight, as it's quite heavy, and the price increase over the last model makes it a significant investment. It's a fantastic pick for power users and content creators who need top-tier performance. Reviewers generally feel the price is fair given the upgrades, though it isn't exactly a bargain.

What reviewers conclude: Highly rated. Value is the one area where reviewers hold back: fair rather than a bargain.

Things to weigh: Size & Weight

Versions reviewed: 256GB, 512GB, 2TB

Reviews by market: India 16 · US 2 · UK 2 · unknown 31. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 51 reviews · 36 hands-on

Highly ratedContent creatorsEnthusiastsGeneral usersFair Value

👍 iphone 18 pro pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • A20 pro performance
  • Super retina xdr display
  • Vapour chamber heat & Throttling
  • 48mp fusion camera
  • 34 hours video battery Life

👎 Cons

  • Heavy phone size & Weight
  • A higher starting price
  • Bugs in iOS 27
  • Spatial Reframing makes eyes look weird
  • Burgundy finish is a fingerprint magnet

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
Content creatorsIt's recommended for creators who need the new variable aperture camera for professional-style photography.
13 / 51
✅
EnthusiastsThis is recommended for those who want the latest A20 pro chip and fastest performance available.
7 / 51
✅
General usersIt's recommended for those who want reliable battery life and a high-quality display for daily use.
7 / 51
✅
Power usersIt's recommended for power users who need the vapour chamber cooling for sustained, high-intensity tasks.
3 / 51

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.8/10Fair Value

Substantial upgrades across camera, performance, and battery make it worth the investment. Features a $100 higher starting price than its predecessor. Prices have gone up compared to last year.

25 of 51 sources commented on price or value.

📡 Scores by area

20406080100● Value for Money● Camera● Battery Life● Performance● Design● Software & AI● Display● Heat & Throttling

Ranking of the areas shown

●
Performance18 reviews
95
●
Camera21 reviews
94
●
Battery Life18 reviews
93
●
Display9 reviews
93
●
Heat & Throttling9 reviews
93
●
Software & AI10 reviews
91
●
Design10 reviews
79
●
Value for Money25 reviews
58

Scores show how reviewers felt about each area, blended with the overall score of 8.5/10. A low area means reviewers criticised it, not that the product fails there. Hover an area to see the raw counts.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

10 features discussed across 51 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Performance 95/100The A20 pro chip makes for fast apps and smooth multitasking. It's widely considered the fastest smartphone currently available by those who tested it.
18 / 51
✅
Display 93/100The super retina xdr display is bright and responsive with 120hz promotion. It's a large screen that looks uniform and sharp in all conditions.
9 / 51
✅
Heat & Throttling 93/100The vapour chamber cooling keeps the phone running well during sustained usage. Reviewers appreciated the improved thermal management during heavy tasks.
9 / 51
✅
Camera 94/100The 48mp fusion camera includes a variable aperture for better low light performance. Reviewers liked the laser cut blades and the professional feel of the shots.
21 / 51
✅
Battery Life 93/100Expect reliable daily use with 34 hours of video playback. Some reviewers noted small improvements, though heavy video usage can still drain the battery quickly.
18 / 51
✅
Software & AI 91/100The new siri ai features and personal context in ios 27 are impressive additions. Some reviewers did experience bugs in the current version of the software.
10 / 51
✅
Build Quality 84/100The aluminium frame and ceramic shield create a durable, unified matte finish. It feels solid but is slightly heavier than previous models.
6 / 51
✅
Design 79/100The burgundy colour and matte black return are nice, but the phone is a fingerprint magnet. You'll notice the smaller dynamic island compared to previous versions.
10 / 51
⚠️
Value for Money 58/100Substantial upgrades across camera, performance, and battery make it worth the investment. It does feature a $100 higher starting price than its predecessor.
25 / 51
❌
Size & Weight 56/100This is a heavy phone that weighs 249 g. You'll definitely feel the density when using it with one hand.
5 / 51

🔄 Worth Upgrading?

14 of 51 sources compared it directly with the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

  • same dimensions at 6.43 inches tall, 3.07 inches wide, and 0.34 inches deep
  • hair heavier at 8.78 ounces
  • aluminum unibody design with 40% recycled metal
  • two-tone finish replaced by a seamless unified matte finish
  • new colors including Burgundy, Glacier Blue, and Black
  • new variable aperture system
  • smaller Dynamic Island
  • new vapour cooling chamber

Reviewers who gave upgrade advice: 1 say upgrade, 1 say stay put, 2 say it depends.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra (named by 9 of 51) [rival, pricier] Weighs less at 214 grams. Ultra flagship competitor. Reviewers favoured iphone 18 pro for display, camera, performance.
  • iPhone Duo (named by 7 of 51) [rival, pricier, premium] Offers a new foldable design for those ready for something different. Offers a folding screen spectacle, though the Pro provides better battery life and cameras.
  • Google Pixel 11 Pro (named by 3 of 51) [rival] Competitor in the same price tier. Combines computational photography with punchier HDR styles.
  • Google Pixel 11 Pro XL (named by 3 of 51) [rival] Another major Android flagship competitor. Alternative flagship smartphone option. Reviewers favoured iphone 18 pro for performance.
  • iPhone 17 Pro (named by 3 of 51) Very similar design Reviewers favoured iphone 18 pro for battery, performance.
  • iPhone 17 Pro Max (named by 3 of 51) Reviewers favoured iphone 18 pro for battery, performance.
  • iPhone Air (named by 3 of 51) [rival] Another model in the lineup. Stole headlines with its impossible thinness.
  • Apple iPhone 17 (named by 2 of 51) [cheaper] An alternative option if you want to skip the high price of the new generation. A much cheaper model that shares many of the Pro's best features.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🔧 Key Specifications

Specifications confirmed by several reviews. Verify with the manufacturer for complete details.

  • Operating System: iOS 27

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You're a power user who needs maximum speed
  • You want a major camera upgrade with variable aperture
  • You need better battery life to get through busy days
  • You're upgrading from an older generation like the iPhone 15

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're on a tight budget
  • You're ready for something new and want the foldable iPhone Duo
  • You prefer a lighter phone
  • You're a casual photographer who doesn't need advanced camera settings

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Charge Time To 50%15 minutes15 minutes (one review) [India]Holds up
Performance30 per centreviewer's call, no figure givenHolds up
Video Playback45 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Size & Weight128.9 ouncesnot measuredNot independently tested
Capacity4,056 mahnot measuredNot independently tested
Charge Time To 50 Per Cent15 minutesnot measuredNot independently tested
Charge To 50 Per Cent15 minutesnot measuredNot independently tested
Display Brightness1,000 nitsnot measuredNot independently tested
Scratch Resistance3 timesnot measuredNot independently tested
Typical Usage24 hnot measuredNot independently tested
Video Play Time39 hnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life17 praised · 1 mixed · 0 criticised. 34 hours video, less anxiety
18 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Life6–7 h across 2 reviews [India]
Battery Life4 per cent (one review)
Battery Life (charging)53% (one review) [US]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • Charger In Box: reviews disagree (no vs yes), so check the exact version you are ordering.
  • Not included: Expandable Storage, Headphone Jack.
  • Confirmed by reviewers: Water Resistance, Esim, Variable Aperture.

⚠️ Known problems

Confirmed by 2+ sources

  • Burgundy finish is a fingerprint magnet (minor · unresolved · 2 sources)

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Bugs in iOS 27 including unexpected Face ID authentication failures, camera and iPhone freezing (major · 1 source)
  • Heavy weight causes wrist fatigue more quickly for some people (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Random freezes and recovery-mode incidents (moderate · 1 source)
  • Spatial Reframing makes eyes look weird, lowers image quality, and crashes (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Automatic sensor switching can grey out manual aperture (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Camera Control can't adjust aperture or shutter speed (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Flare and ghosting issues (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • More grain in some low-light and indoor shots (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Noticeable lens flare (minor · unresolved · 1 source)
👍Bottom line

The iPhone 18 Pro is a powerful, top-tier flagship with excellent cameras and performance, though its heavy weight and higher price tag are the main trade-offs to consider (Score: 58/100).

Most-named alternative: Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra (named by 9 of 51 sources)

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

⚙️ Speed and Benchmarks

✅
Performance18 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. A20 pro, fast apps, seamless multitasking
18 sources
MeasurementResult
CPU speed increase compared to iPhone 17 Pro24.5 percent (one review)
GPU speed increase compared to iPhone 17 Pro42.5 percent (one review)
Geekbench 6 GPU64,166 (one review) [UK]
Geekbench 6 multi core12,602 (one review) [UK]

🖥️ Screen Tests

✅
Display9 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. Super retina xdr, dynamic island
9 sources
MeasurementResult
Display Brightness432.5 cd/m2 (one review)

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Weight: 249 g, and all 3 reviews agree [India].
  • Battery Life: 6–7 h across 2 reviews [India].
  • 1 hour music streaming: 2% (one review) [UK].
  • 1 hour video playback: 4% (one review) [UK].
  • Check before ordering: Charger In Box differs between reviews.

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

⚡ Where Reviewers Disagreed

  • Charger In Box: Sources state different values: no (2), yes (1). Depends on the configuration.

🧩 Other Things Reviewers Mentioned

Size & Weight (7 of 51 sources)

❌
Size & Weight0 praised · 1 mixed · 4 criticised. Heavy phone
5 sources
MeasurementResult
Weight249 g, and all 3 reviews agree [India]

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 51 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 5 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: +0.5 (94% of sources positive (threshold 80%)).
  • 94% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.2). Agreement: High.
  • How we got there: score 8.5/10, value signal 5.8/10 from 25 reviews, evidence strong (51 reviews, 36 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score58.97.5066.45
Strongly positive review248.523.10196.35
Mildly positive review197.519.00142.50
Mixed review25.00.854.25
Strongly negative review11.50.701.05
All reviews5151.15410.60

Raw average = 410.60 ÷ 51.15 = 8.0. Consensus adjustment +0.5 gives the final 8.5.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 51 usable reviews: 36 hands-on, 4 first impressions, 5 with a numeric score, 12 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: 256GB; 512GB; black; burgundy; 2TB. Reviews used different storage sizes and colours. That doesn't change the verdict, but check the one you're buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 32 recommended, 4 conditional, 0 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 9 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 8.9/10, ranging from 8.0 to 9.3.

📚 Sources Analysed

49 of 51 reviews could be matched to a site (45 in total).

Reviews by market: India 16 · US 2 · UK 2 · unknown 31. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 7 Oct 2026 · based on 51 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Oct 2026.