Skip to main content

Mexican Ninja Review

Consensus Review14 independent sources

Mexican Ninja

6.4/10
MIXED RECEPTION
✅ 57% Positive (8 sources)⚠️ 29% Mixed (4 sources)❌ 14% Negative (2 sources)

⚡ The Short Version

Mexican Ninja is a 2.5D roguelike brawler that packs a unique aesthetic and fast-paced combat. While many find the action addictive, others note that the gameplay can feel repetitive or lack depth. It's a fair value if you pick it up at a lower price point, but you might want to look at alternatives first since opinions are split.

What reviewers conclude: Reviewers are split. Opinions are mixed, so comparing a few alternatives will help.

Things to weigh: Price (reviewers find the value weak)

Versions reviewed: Linux and Steam Deck

Reviews by market: India 3 · unknown 11. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: medium · 14 reviews · 0 hands-on

Reviewers are splitFair Value

👍 Mexican Ninja pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Nothing stood out.

👎 Cons

  • Fair value for money
  • Price

Lighter items are smaller or less certain points.

💰 Value for Money Analysis

5.0/10Fair Value

Reviewers are split on the value, as the experience can feel worthwhile at a lower price point. But some feel it fails to provide a meaningful challenge or engaging gameplay.

2 of 14 sources commented on price or value.

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Hades (named by 2 of 14) [premium] roguelike progression and character art style lacks depth of character interactions or mechanics found in this title
  • Absolum (named by 1 of 14) inspiration for roguelike brawler structure
  • Devil May Cry (named by 1 of 14) inspiration for aerial combat combos
  • Forestrike (named by 1 of 14) both focus on learning combat timing and improving through repeated attempts
  • God Hand (named by 1 of 14) over-the-top personality and humor
  • Guacamelee! (named by 1 of 14) similar cultural mix and genre

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

⚖️Bottom line

Mexican Ninja provides a unique, fast-paced brawler experience, but it struggles with repetitive gameplay and inconsistent balance, leading to a mixed reception from players.

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 14 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 0 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 57% of reviews lean positive, and scores are fairly spread out (spread 2.0). Agreement: Low.
  • How we got there: score 6.4/10, value signal 5.0/10 from 2 reviews, evidence moderate (14 reviews, 0 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Aug 2025 to Sep 2026.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Strongly positive review28.52.0017.00
Mildly positive review67.55.7042.75
Mixed review45.02.0010.00
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
Strongly negative review11.51.001.50
All reviews1411.7074.75

Raw average = 74.75 ÷ 11.70 = 6.4. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 6.4.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 14 usable reviews: 0 hands-on, 1 first impressions, 0 with a numeric score, 0 with measured results. Evidence strength: moderate.

Versions covered: Linux and Steam Deck. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 0 recommended, 0 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 2 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 14 reviews were matched to 14 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 3 · unknown 11. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

nettosgameroom.comig.com · Indiasmashpad.comwolfsgamingblog.com · Indiatech-gaming.combonus-action.com · Indianoobfeed.comwand.comultimasnoticias.com+ 5 more sites

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026 · based on 14 reviews dated Aug 2025 – Sep 2026.