Skip to main content

The Wave Review

Consensus Review33 independent sources

The Wave

7.5/10
GENERALLY RECOMMENDED
✅ 76% Positive (25 sources)⚠️ 21% Mixed (7 sources)❌ 3% Negative (1 sources)

⚡ The Short Version

The Wave delivers top-tier performance and a standout design, making it a fun pick for general users. You'll enjoy the long battery life and impressive sound quality, though you should be aware of some clunky controls and unreliable AI. It's a solid choice if you value aesthetics and power over a perfect software experience.

What reviewers conclude: Worth considering, with trade-offs. Most reviewers like it, with a few trade-offs. Weigh them against what matters to you.

Versions reviewed: PC, Nintendo Switch 2, Black

Reviews by market: India 11 · UK 1 · US 1 · Europe 1 · unknown 19. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Confidence: high · 33 reviews · 28 hands-on

Worth considering, with trade-offsGeneral usersGood Value

👍 The Wave pros and cons

👍 Pros

  • Smooth framerate performance
  • Retro aesthetic design
  • 90 hour battery
  • Incorporates 80s-inspired new wave sound speakers
  • Fast payouts ports & Connectivity

👎 Cons

  • Unreliable Memory AI AI
  • Clunky controls
  • Stilted due to over-editing pacing
  • Inconsistent panel fit and finish build Quality
  • Doors can refuse to open after defeating

💰 Value for Money Analysis

6.7/10Good Value

It's a good value overall, though the higher-end versions could be priced more competitively. You'll find plenty of extras like cashback offers and game bundles included to sweeten the deal.

14 of 33 sources commented on price or value.

📊 What Reviewers Say — Feature by Feature

12 features discussed across 33 sources. Each score blends what reviewers said about that feature with the overall score, so a feature with few mentions stays close to the overall verdict.

✅
Performance 85/100You'll notice a smooth, stable 60fps framerate during use. The hardware is strong, delivering 2800w continuous power with a pure sine wave output.
5 / 33
✅
Design 82/100The retro aesthetic and synth wave soundtrack create a strong, immersive atmosphere. It's a compact, party-friendly device that looks as good as it performs.
3 / 33
✅
Battery Life 80/100The battery is long-lasting and provides 90 hour life in normal use. It also features a 2048wh capacity that's expandable if you need more power.
2 / 33
✅
Speakers 79/100These incorporate an 80s-inspired new wave sound that sounds great for casual listening. Vocals come through clearly with punchy bass, though some reviewers noted the sound can occasionally get muddy.
4 / 33
✅
Ports & Connectivity 77/100You get 13 outputs and a 140w usb c port for your devices. While connectivity is fast and supports paypal, the bluetooth range is somewhat limited.
3 / 33
✅
Gaming Performance 75/100You'll enjoy solid mechanics if you like arcade bowling games. But combat can become repetitive and boss fights might feel uneven during longer sessions.
2 / 33
⚠️
Value for Money 67/100This provides a short and sweet experience for couples. You might find that the higher variants could be more competitively priced for what they include.
14 / 33
⚠️
Software & Features 70/100The interface is clean and loads quickly for your daily tasks. While the equalizer and app tools are useful, the narrative can feel shallow and the characters thin.
7 / 33
❌
Build Quality 59/100The build quality is a weak point due to inconsistent panel fit and finish. While the handles are sturdy, the plastic quality feels plain and unrefined.
3 / 33
❌
AI 55/100The memory AI is unreliable and doesn't perform as you'd expect. Most reviewers find the inclusion of these features to be gimmicky and unhelpful.
3 / 33
❌
Controls 55/100Using the controls is a clunky experience that lacks the precision you might want. They are generally seen as a weak point in the overall design.
3 / 33
❌
Pacing 60/100Reviewers were not happy: stilted due to over-editing. Others added that lopsided and wonky second act.
2 / 33

🔀 Rivals to compare

  • Even Realities G2 (named by 3 of 33) [rival] Rival waveguide glasses
  • Meta Ray-Ban Display (named by 3 of 33) [rival] Rival waveguide glasses
  • Aqara FP2 (named by 1 of 33)
  • BLUETTI AC200L (named by 1 of 33) [rival] Another 2-kWh class alternative with different power limits. Reviewers favoured The Wave for performance.
  • Batman: Arkham (named by 1 of 33)
  • Blue Prince (named by 1 of 33) [rival] Features a similar style of uncovering deep secrets beneath the gameplay.

Reasons are the reviewers' own. Spellings of the same product are merged.

🛒 Is it right for you?

✅ Buy this if…

  • You want a fun and casual local multiplayer bowling experience.
  • You enjoy charming mini-games and retro aesthetics.
  • You enjoy online slots and live casino games
  • You want fast PayPal or e-wallet payouts

⚠️ Skip this if…

  • You're looking for a deep and engaging dating simulator narrative.
  • You prefer a downloadable native mobile app
  • You want low-wagering promotional offers
  • Audio quality is your deciding factor

🎯 Who This Product Is For

Reviewer recommendations for different target audiences and use cases.

✅
General usersIt's a solid pick for general users who appreciate strong performance and a stylish, retro design.
7 / 33

🔍 Claims vs real life

ClaimClaimedMeasured by reviewersVerdict
Battery Life50 h70 h (one review)Beats the claim
Weight & Portability259 gnot measuredNot independently tested

Claims are the manufacturer's figures as quoted by reviewers. Measured values are what reviewers recorded themselves; test conditions differ between sources.

🔋 Real-World Battery

✅
Battery Life2 praised · 0 mixed · 0 criticised. 90 hour battery, long lasting
2 sources
MeasurementResult
Battery Life70 h (one review)
Battery Life (charging)47% (one review) [Europe]

⚠️ Things to Check Before Buying

  • These reviews cover different versions (PC; Nintendo Switch 2; Black), so check which one you are buying.

⚠️ Known problems

Reported by one source (not confirmed)

  • Doors can refuse to open after defeating required waves of enemies (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Final boss may fail to appear after its introductory scene (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Hard crashes can occur (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Map may fail to update correctly (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Occasional game-breaking bugs (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Some locations marked as locked can be open when you arrive (major · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Interface is not always clear and lacks proper prompts or sliders. (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Limited Bluetooth connectivity range (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Some rooms may load incorrectly and appear completely black (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
  • Struggles with graphically demanding games (moderate · unresolved · 1 source)
👍Bottom line

The Wave is generally recommended for its stellar performance and design, though you must weigh these strengths against its clunky controls and unreliable AI features.

Most-named alternative: Even Realities G2 (named by 3 of 33 sources)

Nerd corner

Feature-by-feature chart, measurements, specs and the score maths. Skip this part if you only want the answer.

Technical note: Reviewers measured battery life at 70 h, which exceeds the claimed 50 h. Charging performance was recorded at 47% in European testing, and while performance scores reached a perfect 100, other areas like AI and controls failed to receive any positive ratings from the sources.

🔬 Technical takeaway

  • Battery Life: 70 h (one review).
  • Battery Life (charging): 47% (one review) [Europe].
  • Gameplay length: 13.5 h (one review).

Numbers come from the reviewers' own tests and spec lists. Test conditions differ between sources.

🧮 How We Got This Score

In short: each of the 33 reviews is turned into a 0 to 10 number, stronger evidence counts for more, and the numbers are averaged.

  • 8 reviews gave their own numeric score, and those count extra. The others are scored from their overall tone.
  • First impressions and reviews without hands-on testing count less.
  • If 80%+ of reviews lean the same way, the score moves by 0.5. This time: 0 (no direction reached 80% agreement).
  • 76% of reviews lean positive, and scores are close together (spread 1.4). Agreement: Moderate.
  • How we got there: score 7.5/10, value signal 6.7/10 from 14 reviews, evidence strong (33 reviews, 28 hands-on).
  • Reviews are dated Sep 2026 to Apr 2027.

The arithmetic, for the curious

Review typeReviewsAvg valueTotal weightValue × weight
Numeric reviewer score87.912.0094.20
Strongly positive review78.57.0059.50
Mildly positive review107.59.7072.75
Mixed review75.03.3516.75
Mildly negative review13.51.003.50
All reviews3333.05246.70

Raw average = 246.70 ÷ 33.05 = 7.5. Consensus adjustment 0 gives the final 7.5.

Calculated in code from structured data, with no manual adjustments.

How much to trust this

What these conclusions are based on

Based on 33 usable reviews: 28 hands-on, 2 first impressions, 8 with a numeric score, 3 with measured results. Evidence strength: strong.

Versions covered: PC; Nintendo Switch 2; Black. These reviews mix variants or markets, so check which one you are buying.

Reviewer recommendations: 16 recommended, 2 conditional, 1 not recommended.

How sources were chosen: every matching review in our collection is used, newest first; 27 were left out because they were about a different product or version.

Reviewers who gave a numeric score averaged 7.9/10, ranging from 7.0 to 9.0.

📚 Sources Analysed

All 33 reviews were matched to 27 different sites.

Reviews by market: India 11 · UK 1 · US 1 · Europe 1 · unknown 19. Prices, mileage and range figures follow each reviewer's own market.

Last updated: 9 Oct 2026 · based on 33 reviews dated Sep 2026 – Apr 2027.